The laws governing accord and satisfaction contracts vary from state to state. Would love your thoughts, please comment. Keep reading as I have gathered exactly the information that you need! Under such circumstances, the affirmative defense of release is not a bar to prosecution of the claim. When bringing a contract claim against the federal government, it is important to know if the claim you wish to assert is barred by the accord and satisfaction defense. I'm a lawyer by trade and an entrepreneur by spirit. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Enjoy! A legally enforceable accord and satisfaction must have the following elements: It should be noted that the accord and satisfaction can result from an express agreement the parties but it can also be implied based on the circumstances.